fbpx
UK Financial Adviser

Privacy Policy

  1. THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
  2. WHAT IS THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION?
  3. LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
  4. OUR DATA PROTECTION VALUES
  5. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  6. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  7. Processed in accordance with an individual’s rights
  8. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION
  9. Kept secure
  10. European Economic Area
  11. Responsibilities of individual members of staff
  12. ONGOING SERVICES & MARKETING
  13. Data Protection Officer
  14. HOW TO CONTACT US

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

When we provide our services to you, we will collect personal information about you (and others). We want to be open and transparent with you as to the types of information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and with whom we may share it and your rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us via the details provided in the “How to contact us” section of this Notice.

This Privacy & Fair Processing Notice, together with our cookie policy explains how we use any personal data we collect from you through this website or any other means.

WHAT IS THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is European legislation that was designed to achieve the following:

  • Shape how organisations across the European Union (EU) approach data privacy.
  • Enhance existing data privacy rights for EU citizens.
  • Establish new data privacy rights for EU citizens.

You have more control of your data under GDPR and we have to be more transparent in our dealings with you and more accountable in terms of how we manage your data.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Ascot Wealth Management Ltd is obliged to abide by the data protection principles embodied in the Act. These principles require that personal data shall:

  • be processed fairly and lawfully;
  • be held only for specified purposes and not used or disclosed in any way incompatible with those purposes;
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • be accurate and kept up-to-date;
  • not be kept for longer than necessary for the particular purpose;
  • be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;
  • be kept secure;
  • not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless the recipient country ensures an adequate level of protection.

OUR DATA PROTECTION VALUES

We adhere to certain over-arching values when collecting, using or sharing your personal information. These values impact and guide us in terms of how we engage with you and how we collect, use, protect and manage your personal information.

These values are premised on:

TRUST

We acknowledge and value the trust you place in us by providing your personal information. We will always strive to use your personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.

TRANSPARENT

We will always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it, and whom we share it with.

COLLABORATION

We are committed to engaging with you promptly and constructively to resolve any query or concern that you may have regarding how we use your information.

PROTECTION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and to keep it secure.

COMPLIANCE

We shall do all things necessary to comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations and will co-operate with data protection authorities and regulators.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We shall collect and process your personal information relevant and necessary to provide you with access to our products and services. To do this, we either enter into an agreement with you, or accept a mandate from you, thereby authorizing us to provide these services to you and/or on your behalf in relation to us or third parties. In addition, we may collect and process your personal information to help us improve our offerings to you and for other lawful purposes associated with our business operations.

The specific type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. When you contact us, enter into an agreement with us or provide us with a mandate to represent you, we will collect only the information that we need to provide you with the products and/or services that we offer.

We also collect information about your experiences over time as you use our website. This information is given to your browser by our web server when you visit our website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and process your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and as agreed, for example:

  • to provide our products or services
  • to execute your transactions
  • to maintain our relationship with you
  • to conduct credit reference searches or verification with third parties
  • to confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • for debt tracing or debt recovery
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research and for statistical analysis
  • for audit and record-keeping purposes
  • to liaise with third parties to offer services to you that form part of the products you have with us
  • in connection with legal proceedings

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes.

If you inform Ascot Wealth Management or its subsidiaries that you do not want us to continue using your personal information, we will stop doing so as far as that is practically possible.

Processed in accordance with an individual’s rights

The Act provides individuals with rights in connection with the personal data held about them. The following 8 points explain the client’s rights in greater detail.

11.1 The right to be informed. The right to be informed encompasses our firm’s obligation to provide ‘fair processing information, typically through a privacy notice. It emphasises the need for transparency over how you use personal data.

11.2 The right of access. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions.

11.3 The right to rectification. You have the right to ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you where it is incorrect or incomplete.

11.4 The right to erasure. You have the right to ask that your personal information is deleted in certain circumstances subject to there being no other compelling reason to continue processing.

11.5 The right to restrict processing. You have the right to suspend the use of your personal data where you believe your data to be incorrect and/or should you believe our firm has no lawful basis for processing your information.

11.6 The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured commonly used format in order for that information to be passed to a third party of your choice, where it is technically feasible.

11.7 The right to object. You have the right to object to your personal information being used where you believe our firm does not have grounds to process your information.

11.8 Rights to automated decision and profiling.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that you are not at risk when processing your data without human intervention. Most significantly, it provides the right of access to that data. It also provides the right to seek compensation through the courts for damage and distress suffered

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

Any person has the right of access to any personal data Ascot Wealth Management Ltd hold about them either on a computer or in a structured manual file. To exercise this right, they should put their request in writing to the Data Protection Officer, there is no charge for this request, however, a ‘reasonable fee’ may be liable should the data requests be deemed excessive. Ascot Wealth Management Ltd is obliged to respond to such requests within one month of receipt of the request and the appropriate fee. Therefore, it is essential that such a request is recognised by all members of staff and is passed expeditiously to the Data Protection Officer to deal with.

The Data Protection Officer will record all such requests and ask all departmental heads to search their computer and manual files for data concerning the applicant. Altering or deleting information AFTER such a request has been made AND in order the prevent disclosure of the information is a criminal offence. However, this does not prevent any change to the data which would be made in the normal course of business.

Kept secure

n relation to security, the Data Controller must take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data and set out specific considerations for ensuring security.

Ascot Wealth Management Ltd adopts a risk-based approach to assessing and understanding the risks and uses physical, technical and procedural means to achieve appropriate security measures. We take into account technological developments and associated costs to achieve a level of security appropriate to the nature of our information and the harm which may result from its loss or disclosure.

Members of staff will keep confidential that information which is provided to Ascot Wealth Management Ltd to conduct its business and may only disclose it when authorised to do so. Ascot Wealth Management Ltd provides training to staff to enable them to understand and carry out their responsibilities in respect of security. Members of staff are responsible for ensuring that:

  • all personal data is kept securely by using, preserving and not sharing, secure passwords, logging off when not at one’s workstation, locking data in filing cabinets or drawers, ensuring desks are clear when leaving the office and locking doors.
  • data are not removed from the office on any laptop or disk or memory stick which is not encrypted.
  • all documents containing personal data or other confidential information are shredded when no longer needed.
  • personal data is not disclosed orally. in writing or by any other means to any unauthorised third party, and every reasonable effort will be made to ensure that data is not disclosed accidentally.

Unauthorised disclosure is a disciplinary matter and may be considered gross misconduct. If in any doubt, consult the Data Protection Officer.

Ascot Wealth Management Ltd is responsible for ensuring computer hardware is securely disposed of, in such a way that personal and/or confidential data is impossible to retrieve from it.

Those persons and organisations who process personal data on behalf of Ascot Wealth Management Ltd (but who are not employees of Ascot Wealth Management Ltd are classed as ‘data processors’ by the Act. There is a legal obligation for Ascot Wealth Management Ltd to have a written contract with them in relation to the security of the data whilst in their custody. Such contracts are arranged, monitored and maintained by the Data Protection Officer who is also responsible for ensuring the security procedures are inspected.

European Economic Area

Ascot Wealth Management Ltd will sometimes transfer data outside of the EEA. The third parties abide by the local data protection act and also have to abide by GDPR based on their relationships with Ascot Wealth Management Ltd.

Responsibilities of individual members of staff

A failure to comply with the provisions of the Act may render Ascot Wealth Management Ltd and/or in certain circumstances, the individuals involved, liable to prosecution. This could also give rise to civil liabilities, enforcement action by the Information Commissioner and loss of reputation. In particular, personal data held by Ascot Wealth Management Ltd will not be accessed, by any person, for any personal reason or for other than an Ascot Wealth Management Ltd business purpose. Such conduct constitutes a criminal offence. All staff who record and/or process personal data in any form are encouraged to familiarise themselves with the general aspects of data protection contained in this policy and procedure. Any breach of this policy may result in disciplinary proceedings.

ONGOING SERVICES & MARKETING

  • Primarily, we will contact you about our advice, recommendations, products we manage for you and matters relevant to these, but please note that our ongoing service agreements include a supply of certain standard items.
  • We will only contact you by post, email, phone, or SMS about promotions or with other marketing material if you have asked us to do so. If you change your mind and would prefer us not to contact you, you can opt-out at any time.

Data Protection Officer

Ascot Wealth Management’s Data Protection Officer ‘Mark Insley’. All queries about Ascot Wealth Management Ltd’s policy, procedure and all requests for access to personal data should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

HOW TO CONTACT US

f you would like to contact us in relation to this Notice or if you have any other questions in respect of our processing of your personal information, please contact us using the details provided below:

Request a No Obligation Chat with an Adviser